Education:

Norwich School of Art BA Hons
Slade School of fine art MA

Elected as a Royal Academician in 2023
Bryan Robertson Award : 2022
Bridget Riley Fellow : British School at Rome : 2018

Recently an Associate Lecturer at The Royal College of Art London, The Ruskin School of Art Oxford University & University of The Arts London

Recent solo shows:

Mattflix : 2021
Hail the new Etruscan #I : Danielle Arnaud 2019
Hail the new Etruscan #2 : Matts Gallery 2019
Hail the new Etruscan #3 : The Bower 2019
Hail the new Etruscan #4 : Danielle Arnaud goes to Venice 2019
Volta New York : Danielle Arnaud 2016 [N.Y. USA]
chapter two : Danielle Arnaud 2014 [London UK]
When Is Now : 5 Years 2014. [London UK]
Hackney Harpoon : National Poetry Library RFH; London Lines. Collaboration with Iain Sinclair 2013

Recent Group Shows:

Magic Lantern Film Festival at Palazzo delle Esposizioni Rome Italy 2023
In Search of the Miraculous : curated by Anne Bean 2023
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition [invited] : 2022 2023
How to be in the Future? Salon for a Speculative Future:
Women Artists’ Print Portfolio : Co-curated by Monika Oechsler & Sarah Bodman : MOCA London 2023
Reverse Parking curated by Peter Lamb & Katie Pratt : Thames-Side gallery 2023
Is the Image Even Human? Curated by Jasone Miranda Bilbao : Cervantes Institute New Delhi 2023
8×4 Two Moons : curated by Jasone – Miranda Bilbao & Ashish Sahoo : The Maze Collective Chattarpur Delhi : 2022
Photocopy show : curated by Andrew Gillespie : Recent Activity, Digbeth Birmingham : 2022
Art on a Postcard : Auction for The Hepatitis C Trust : 2022
Head to Head : GBS Fine Art Wells Somerset curated by Giles Baker Smith and Cedric Christie : 2022
Antidoti [Ragged Arts go to Milan] : Assab 1 curated by Antoni Malinowski : 2022
The Amber Room : Reference Point Library :2022
Absurd Art House Film Festival 2021
Ragged Art Event at The Coronet Theatre 2021
Through which the light passes – Ragged Arts Festival @ The Ragged School Museum : curated by Antoni Malinowski 2021
SupaStore Southside Slingbacks & Sunshine : curated by Sarah Staton SLG Fire Station 2021
The Show With No Names, Finch Projects : curated by Cedric Christie & Pascal Rousson. 2021
Drawing Room Biennial 2021 : Drawing Room Gallery London
Rapid Transitions #2 : curated by Judith Dean [online] 2021
The Spiritual Exercises 2 : Arts Chaplaincy = collaborations with Phil Baines & Tony Grisoni 2021 https://artschaplaincy.net/projects/the-spiritual-exercises-2/
Colour/Collage/Poetry : Slade UCL [online] 2021
Slow Install : curated by George Eksts @slow_install
Swedenbourg Film Festival selected by John Smith & Melanie Manchot [online] 2020
Washing Line : curated by Neil Zackiewicz & Patrick Morrissey : Thames-Side studios Gallery 2020
Wells Art Contemporary : Wells Cathedral [online] 2020
Unstilled Life 1980-2020 : Curated by Paul Carey-Kent, Emma Cousin, Tintype and Ron Mandos online animation exhibition 2020
Danielle Arnaud : 25 Years : online anniversary show at Danielle Arnaud 2020
A Way of Seeing : virtual viewing room at Danielle Arnaud 2020
The Spiritual Exercises 1: online show hosted by Arts Chaplaincy Projects curated by Mark Dean 2020
A Personal Perspective : 18 Years at A.P.T.
Curated by Liz May : Art in Perpetuity Trust A.P.T Gallery = 2020.
Mis(sing)-Communication : A six-week online screening programme curated by Tess Charnley at Danielle Arnaud 2020
Strangelove Cinema : curated by Terry Smith 2020
New Doggerland 2 : curated by Jane Millar at Thames-side Gallery 2020
Ridiculous curated by Paul Carey-Kent : Elephant West 2020
More Gravy! : Tintype gallery 2019
Facies curated by Gordon Hon : 5 Years gallery 2019
British Video Art at Macro Asilo : Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Rome 2019
Dog Show : Southwark Park Galleries 2019
Mostyn Open 21 : Llandudno Wales 2019
Strangelove— Time Based Media Festival : Folkestone 2019
1d — Abroad : Tintype Gallery London 2019
The Nomenclature of Colours : Slade Research Centre UCL 2019
Swedenborg Film Festival : prizewinner selected by Susan Hiller 2018
Impronte Romane, Nuove Direzioni nella stampa : Temple Gallery Rome 2018
British School at Rome Mostra : March & June 2018
Fully Awake : curated by Ian Hartshorne & Sean Kaye 2107 [Glasgow]
Bird in the Head : curated by Sarah Woodfine & Danielle Arnaud @ Danielle Arnaud 2017
The Arca Project : Invisible Print Studio @ Payne Shurvell 2017
Tall Tales : Freud Museum London; Touchstones Rochdale; Glasgow Women’s Library 2016
Akerman Daly Bookshelf 2016
Its Offal : Arthouse curated by Emma Cousin & Emily Austin 2016
Conjunctively Evolving – Masters of Contemporary Art in China and Britain : Shanghai Yun contemporary art centre 2016
Stop Bugging Me : frame 2 : Tintype 2015
Bread & Jam 3 : Bread & Jam Gallery 2015
Delta : 5 Years 2015
Abstract Apartment 1 : Deborah House 2015
Impact : Hangzhou China 2015
Pigdogandmonkey Manifesto : Airspace Gallery Stoke On Trent 2014 & Phoenix Gallery Exeter : 2015
Glass Cat #2 : Wimbledon Space curated by Sarah Woodfine & Danielle Arnaud 2014 Discerning Eye : Mall Galleries invited by Helen Sumpter & Emma Stibbon RA [ prizewinner] 2014
A.5 : Platform Projects @ Art Athina Lubomirov-Easton 2014
Intrusions: Looking After Aickman : Printroom London 2014
Glass Cat : curated by Sarah Woodfine & Danielle Arnaud @ Danielle Arnaud 2013

Publications include:

Akerman Daly: The Library Shelf 2016. ‘Ghost Milk’ : Iain Sinclair pub Hamish Hamilton 2011. ‘Towards Re-Enactment : Place & Its Meaning’ by Gareth Evans pub Art Events 2010. ‘Post Cards From the 7th Floor’ : Iain Sinclair pub Pighog Press 2010. ‘Hackney That Rose-Red Empire’ : Iain Sinclair pub Hamish Hamilton 2009. ‘Abs_nces’ : Leslie Forbes. ‘Scales’ : Fabian Peake

Collections include:

New York Public Library, USA
British Library London UK
V & A Museum, London UK
Special Collections & Archives @ Chelsea College of Art & Design UAL
National Poetry Library Royal Festival Hall London
Lineker College Oxford University UK
Manchester Metropolitan UK
UCL : Strang Collection UK
University of Texas USA
Governing Body of Macau

 

Hanna-Barbera meets the Rationalist philosophers meets the Early Renaissance meets Felix the Cat & Windsor McKay

Oona Grimes is represented by Danielle Arnaud